TRUSTPILOT
5/5

|

Close

Privacy Policy

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT AND WHY DO WE COLLECT IT?

1. Personal Data That We Process
Cocktailbox processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself. Below is a summary of the personal data that we process:

First and last name
Gender
Date of birth
Address details
Telephone number
E-mail address
IP address
Other personal details that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence, and by telephone – Bank account number.

2. Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Cocktailbox processes the following special and/or sensitive personal data from you: – Profile photo/race

3. For what purpose and on the basis of which we process personal data
The Cocktailbox processes your personal data for the following purposes:

Processing your payment
To send you our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
To be able to call you or send you an email if this is necessary for us to carry out our services
Inform you about changes in our services and products
To offer you the possibility to create an account
To deliver goods and services to you
Cocktailbox analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and customize the products and services offered to your preferences.
Cocktailbox also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax returns.

4. Automated Decision-Making
Cocktailbox does not make decisions about issues that could (significantly) affect individuals based on automated processing.

These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems without a human being (for example, an employee of Cocktailbox) being involved.

How long do we keep personal data?

Cocktailbox does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your data was collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following categories of data:

Personal Data. Retention Period, 2 years from last order. For your aiding of purchase and delivery of your orders.

Personal Data Up to 2 years after deletion of your account. For the re-creation of your own account/environment at Cocktailbox.

Sharing of Personal Data with Third Parties

The Cocktailbox only provides personal information to third parties if it is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with legal obligations.

5. Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Cocktailbox only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet, or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your convenience. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also allow us to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored using your browser settings.

6. Reviewing, modifying, or deleting data
You have the right to view, correct, or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Cocktailbox and you have the right to data portability. This means that you may submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization specified by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data, or a request to withdraw your permission or to object to the processing of your personal data to info@cocktailbox.com

To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible but within four weeks. Cocktailbox would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national regulatory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

7. How we secure personal data
Cocktailbox takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized alteration. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@cocktailbox.com

0

Contact

Polakweg 7
2288 GG, Rijswijk
info@cocktailbox.com

Newsletter subscriptions

Age is a number, not a state of mind

But seriously. You have to be over 18 to visit this site.

Remember my answer for 30 days. I confirm that this is not a shared device

Age is a number, not a state of mind

But seriously. You have to be over 18 to visit this site.

Remember my answer for 30 days.